Latest News

Welcome to Mysuru Dasara 2016     Sri Chennaveera Kanavi will be inaugurating Mysuru Dasara 2016     This year's Dasara festivities to promote the concepts of Water Conservation

Oct 06 Events

Dasara Film Festival at DRC
Venue : DRC Cinemas
09:45 AM-12:15 PM :"Naanu Nanna Kanasu "

Women's Dasara
Venue : J.K.Grounds and Mysore Palce
10:00 AM-02:00 PM :Sports Compitition for Phisically Challenged and Special Children
03:30 PM-06:00 PM :Inaugration of Cultural Programs of Phisically Challenged and Special Children by Sri Mandya Ramesh

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
10:00 AM-12:00 PM : Play - Sri Lambodara Hegde, Udupi
03:00 PM-05:00 PM :Play - Vruthi Kalavidhara Sangha(R) , Mysuru
07:00 PM-09:00 PM :Mythological Play- Sri Krishnadevaraya, Rangachavadi, Mysuru

Dasara Film Festival at Rani Bahaddur Institute
Venue : Rani Bhahadur Institute
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :"Solo Finale" | Director : Ingo Putze (Short/9 min)
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :"My Name is Salt" | Director : Farida Pasha (India/2013/92 min/Gujarathi)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :"Ramsingh Charlie" | Director : Nitin Kakkar (India/2015/111 min/Hindi
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :"Macbeth" | Director : Roman Polanski (UK/1971/140 min/English)

Dasara Film Festival at Senate Hall
Venue : Senate Hall
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :"Talking Walls" | Director : Shaaz Ahmed (Animation/6 min)
10:30 AM-11:00 AM :"Letter from Korlai" | Director : Aman Wadhan (Docu/22.21')
11:00 AM-02:00 PM :"Tomboy" | Director : CĂ©line Sciamma (France/2011/82 min/French)
02:00 PM-04:00 PM :"Thallanna" | Director : N Sudarshan (India/2014/108 min/Kannada)
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :" Let's dance to the rhythm" | Director : Bardroy Barretto (India/2014/166 min/Konkani)

Dasara Film Festival at Skyline
Venue : Skyline Theater
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :"Priyanka"

Dasara Film Festival at Olympia Theatre
Venue : Olympia Theatre
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :"Naanu Avanalla Avalu"

Dasara Film Festival at Inox
Venue : Inox
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :"Chakravyuha"

Dasara Film Festival at Manjunatha (H D Kote)
Venue : Manjunatha Theater (H D Kote)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :"Godhi Banna Sadharna Mykattu"

Dasara Film Festival at Laxmi Theatre
Venue : Laxmi Theatre
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :"Bul Bul"

Dasara Film Festival at Lalita Theater (Nanjungud)
Venue : Lalita Theater (Nanjungud)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :"Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna"

Dasara Film Festival at GowriShankara Theatre (K R Nagara)
Venue : GowriShankara Theatre (K R Nagara)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :Vaastu Prakara

Dasara Film Festival at Leela Theatre (Hunasur)
Venue : Leela Theatre (Hunasur)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :"Rangitaranga"

Dasara Film Festival at Bhagavan Theater (T Narsipura)
Venue : Bhagavan Theater (T Narsipura)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :"Tithi"

Dasara Film Festival at Mahadeshvara (Piriyapatna)
Venue : Mahadeshvara Theatre (Piriyapatna)
10:30 AM-01:15 PM :"Santheyalli Nintha Kabira"

Food Mela
Venue : Scouts & Guides Ground, Beside DC Office, Mysuru
11:00 AM-01:30 PM :"Dhanyasiri" Demonstration of grains | Saave
03:00 PM-04:00 PM :Cooking competition, "Nalapaaka - We and our food" | A competition on identification of Vegetables and Fruits, Raagi balls - Chicken curry/sambar
04:00 PM-06:00 PM :Cooking competition, "Nalapaaka - We and our food" | Presentation of Folk food customs

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Koragara Dollu by Sri Ganesh & Team "Mangaladeepa" Kundapura, Dakshina Kannada
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Mathuri Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Classical Music by Sri K. Guruprasad, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :kuchipudi Dance by Sri B. Basavaraj & Team, Raichur

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Dollu Kunita - Mr biralingesvara dollina Sangha, Sonna village, hagaribommanahalli , Bellary
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Light Music - Mrs. Indrani Anantarama and team, Mysuru.
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Flute - Mr A V Dattatreya , Mysore
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Mohini bhasmasura Musical Dance - Mrs. Seetha chappara and team, Dharwad

Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Karadi Majalu by Sri Kalajyothi Veerabhadreshwara, Karadi Majalu Sangha, Mahalingapura
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Kalaripayatt by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Folk Music by Sri Mahesh & Team, Nanjangud

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Folk Song - Mrs. Bannur kempamma and team, Mysuru
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Bharatanatyam - Mrs. Anjali Karkona, Bagalkote
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Carnatic Music - Mrs Swarnalata Nagaraju, Mysuru

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue : Mysore Palace
06:00 PM-06:30 PM :Police Band
06:30 PM-07:45 PM :Police Band
07:45 PM-09:00 PM :Police Band

Yuva Dasara
Venue : Maharaja Grounds
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Programmes from the college students selected at the Yuva Sambhrama
07:00 PM-07:30 PM :Fashion Show
07:30 PM-08:00 PM :Skrat Band Show
08:00 PM-10:00 PM :Music programme by Tippu and Team