Latest News

Welcome to Mysuru Dasara 2016     Sri Chennaveera Kanavi will be inaugurating Mysuru Dasara 2016     This year's Dasara festivities to promote the concepts of Water Conservation

Oct 01 Events

Women's Dasara
Venue : J.K.Grounds and Mysore Palce
07:00 AM-09:30 AM :Rangoli Competition for Women at Palace Fort opposite to Anjaneya Swamy Temple, Mysuru
01:15 PM-05:00 PM :Inauguration of Exhibition & Sale of Products manufactured by several Women Support/Self Help organizations & Women Industrialists, in association with Karnataka State Women's Development Corporation.
01:15 PM-05:00 PM :Inauguration of "Women's Dasara -2016 ", and The State Level " World Senior Citizens Day"
11:30 AM-01:00 PM :Variety of Cultural Programs from Senior Citizens "Kalaji Hiriyarali; Sahabalve Kiriyarali"- Senior Citizens and Junior Interview

Inauguration Programs
Venue : Mysuru
12:30 PM-12:45 PM : Inauguration of Police Helpline Center by Dr. G. Parameshwar, Hon'ble Home Minister, Government of Karnataka at Chamundi Hills
12:45 PM-01:00 PM :Dasara Sports Torch Inauguration by Sri Pramod Madhvaraj Hon'ble Minister for Youth Empowerment & Sports and Fisheries, Government of Karnataka and Ashwini Ponnappa International Badminton Player at Chamundi Hills, Opposite Chamundeshwari Temple
01:00 PM-01:15 PM :Dasara Film Festival Inauguration by Sri R.V. Deshpande, Hon'ble Minister for Large & Medium Scale Industries as well as Basic Infrastructure Development, Government of Karnataka at Kalamandir Mysuru
01:15 PM-01:30 PM :Dasara Adventure Sports Inauguration by Sri Pramod Madhvaraj Hon'ble Minister for Youth Empowerment & Sports and Fisheries, Government of Karnataka at Varuna Lake
01:15 PM-01:30 PM :Inauguration of Senior Citizen's Day by Smt. Umashree, Hon'ble Minister for Women and Child Development, Empowerment of Different Abled and Senior Citizen and Kannada and Culture, Government of Karnataka at J K Ground Mysuru
01:30 PM-01:45 PM :Women's Dasara by Smt. Umashree, Hon'ble Minister for Women and Child Development, Empowerment of Different Abled and Senior Citizen and Kannada and Culture, Government of Karnataka at J K Ground Mysuru
01:30 PM-03:00 PM :Dasara Food Mela Inauguration By Sri U.T. Khader, Hon'ble Minister for Food and Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs Department, Government of Karnataka at Scouts & Guides Ground (Near DC Office)
03:00 PM-03:30 PM :Dasara Wrestling Inauguration by Sri Tanveer Sait Hon'ble Minister for Primary and Secondary from Education Department, Minority Welfare and Wakf Department, Government of Karnataka and Sri B. Ramanatha Rai, Hon'ble Minister for Forest, Ecology and Environment Department, Government of Karnataka at D. Devraja Urs Multipurpose Stadium
03:30 PM-04:00 PM :Dasara Books Mela Inauguration by Smt. Umashree, Hon'ble Minister for Women and Child Development, Empowerment of Different Abled and Senior Citizen and Kannada and Culture, Government of Karnataka at CADA Office Premises, Mysuru
04:00 PM-04:30 PM :Dasara Sports Inauguration by Sri Pramod Madhvaraj Hon'ble Minister for Youth Empowerment & Sports and Fisheries, Government of Karnataka, Smt. Deepa Malik International Para Athlete and Ashwini Ponnappa International Badminton Player at Chamundi Vihar St
04:00 PM-04:30 PM :Dasara Flower Show Inauguration by Sri S.S. Mallikarjuna, Hon'ble Minister for Horticulture and Agricultural Department, Government of Karnataka at Kuppanna Park (Nishad Bagh), Mysuru
04:00 PM-04:30 PM :Inauguration of Rangayana Natakotsava by Sri H.S. Mahadeva Prasad, Hon'ble Minister for Co-operation and Sugar from Commerce and Industries Department, Government of Karnataka at Rangayana (Bhoomigeetha)
04:30 PM-06:30 PM :Dasara Exhibition Inauguration by Sri Priyank Kharge, Hon'ble Minister for Information Technology and Bio-Technology and Tourism Department, Government of Karnataka and Sri Jarakiholi Ramesh Laxmanrao, Hon'ble Minister for Small Scale Industries from Commerce and Industries Department, Government of Karnataka at Exhibition Grounds, Mysuru
06:30 PM-07:00 PM :Inauguration of Dasara Illumination by Sri D.K. Shivakumar, Hon'ble Minister for Energy Department, Government of Karnataka at Green Mantap, Sayyaji Rao Road, Mysuru

Food Mela
Venue : Scouts & Guides Ground, Beside DC Office, Mysuru
01:30 PM-02:30 PM :Food Mela Inauguration

Cultural Programmes at Kalamandir
Venue : Kalamandir
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Naadaswara by Sri M.S. Anand Melkote, Mandya
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Lavani by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Light Music by Smt Kavitha Kamat, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Bharatanatyam by Sri Vijayakumar Mico & Team, Bengaluru

Cultural Programmes at Jaganmohan Palace
Venue : Jaganmohan Palace
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Saxophone - Sri Sri Srinivas.V.S and team, Mysuru
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Bharatanatyam - South division cultural centre, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Flute recital - Dr. CA Sridhar and team, Mysuru
08:00 PM-09:00 PM :Hindustani Music - Dr. Sampadabhat maraballi , Bengaluru.

Cultural Programmes at Chikka Gadiyara
Venue : Chikka Gadiyara
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Maragaalu Kamsale by Sri Narayana & Team, Kalale, Nanjangud
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Ranappa Dance by South Zone Cultural Centre, Tanjore
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Suggi Dance by Sri B.K. Chikkanna & Team, Hunsur

Cultural Programmes at Ganabharathi
Venue : Ganabharati
05:30 PM-06:00 PM :Violin - Shri Badrinath Mudabi and team, Bidar
06:00 PM-07:00 PM :Badhukam Dance - South zone cultural center, Thanjavur
07:00 PM-08:00 PM :Group Dance - Chiguru group, Bengaluru

Cultural Programmes at Mysore Palace
Venue : Mysore Palace
06:00 PM-06:30 PM :Inauguration of Dasara Cultural Programmes & 'Sangeeta Vidwan' Award Ceremony
06:30 PM-07:45 PM :Dance Musical - ‘Jeeva Jala’ - Smt Roopa Rajesh and Team, Banaglore
07:45 PM-09:00 PM :Musical Variety - Smt Chaithra and Team, Bengaluru

Cultural Programmes at Townhall
Venue : Townhall
07:00 PM-09:00 PM :Dakshayajna Mythological Play, Sr Vishwamurthy, Hemmaragala, Nanjangud, Mysore.